Cleveland And Pittsburgh Railroad Bridge, Bedford, OH
Cleveland & Pittsburgh Railroad stone viaduct across Tinker's Creek Gorge.
Location: Ohio, United States

The Cleveland & Pittsburgh Railroad stone viaduct across Tinker's Creek Gorge was completed in 1864, replacing the original wooden truss bridge which opened in 1852. The massive stone structure is 225 feet long and towers 120 feet above Tinker's Creek. A massive amount of fill (buring a significant portion of the piers) was added in 1902 when a new alignment with two tracks across the valley was constructed to the west of the viaduct. At that time a 220 foot stone arch tunnel was built for Tinker's Creek to pass through the fill.
south end of Willis St
Bedford, Ohio USA