Bohemian Switzerland National Park from Šaunštejn (North Bohemia)
33U E 454377 N 5635401
The summit of a rock formation where was located medieval castle Šaunštejn offers a perfect vista over landscape of Bohemian Switzerland National Park in vicinity of village Vysoká Lípa...
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Šaunštejn is the remains of a rock castle built probably in the 14th century. The castle stood on a top sandstone rock formation, the wooden structures are of course not preserved, but there are rooms carved into the rock. During the Thirty Years War the castle was inhabited by marauding knights. At present you can climb to the top of the rock thanks to several ladders and catwalks. The summit of Šaunštejn itself offers offers a perfect 360°-vista over landscape of Bohemian Switzerland National Park in vicinity of village Vysoká Lípa.

Type of overlook: platform

Picnic tables: no