Here Johnston's River Line Crossed the Road-GHM 033-079-Cobb Co
South Atlanta Rd at Plant Adkinson Rd. South of I-285

July 5, 1864. Gen. J.E. Johnston´s Army of Tenn. [CS] withdrew from the Smyrna-Ruff´s Mill line to formidable field-works which crossed the rd. at this point. The left of the line was at Nickajack Cr., 4.5 mi. S.W.; the rt. curved to the Chattahoochee, 1 mi. N. of State R.R. bridge. Loring´s (Stewart´s) A.C. was on the rt.; Hardee´s at center, & Hood´s on left.

The R.R. & highway bridges, together with 3 pontoons, spanned the river 1.5 mi. to the rear of this line. The 23d A.C. [US] crossing at the mouth of Soap Cr., 7 mi. N., July 8, forced Johnston´s retreat across the river, July 9.
Type of Marker: Highway

Sponsor: Georgia Historical Commission