Worldwide Cemeteries - Marshall Cemetery, Marshall, Virginia
Marshall Cemetery located in historic Marshall, Virginia
Location: Virginia, United States

Marshall Cemetery Associates is located in historic Marshall, Virginia in Fauquier County. Fauquier County is one of Virginia's oldest counties and places in the United States. This cemetery has been around for a very longtime. American Civil War soldiers are buried here. There is over 500 family plots with an average of 10 graves each. Many prominant family names from Fauquier County are buried here. It is still an active cemetery with many new interments. Some early graves from th 1700's are present. Two main roadways run through the cemetery along green pastures. This cemetery is a town cemetery.