Clyde Town Clock - Clyde, NY
This clock is located in a small village park in Clyde, NY.
Location: New York, United States

The Village of Clyde is located in the Town of Galen, in southeast Wayne County - another of the area's villages that has its roots embedded in the Erie Canal.

The history of the canal is preserved at various parks - two just west of the village and a small picnic area/boat launch just off Route 414. The two larger parks are Black Brook Park and Lock Berlin Park, both located between Lyons and Clyde. You can have other glimpses of the area's past at the Galen Historical Society Museum on Sodus Street. The museum is open weekend afternoons in the summer.

Beginning in early May, take a stroll through Grape Hill Gardens, located at 1232 Devereaux (Tyre) Rd. (Martha Stewart not only took a stroll, she filmed for her television program.) Lilac blossoms scent the air through May and June. The other gardens are a treasure throughout the season.

If visiting in August, you will be treated to one of the state's most spectacular fireworks displays. The fireworks are held each August 15, during the Clyde Firemen's Community Festival - watch from downtown, or from the canal.

Clyde is governed by a mayor and four-person board of trustees. The Town of Galen is governed by a supervisor and town council. The 1990 U.S. Census shows Galen's population as 4,413. Of those people, 2,409 live in the Village of Clyde.

Information taken from: visit

Status: Working