Michigan Theater Building - Ann Arbor, Michigan
17T E 273938 N 4684436
The Michigan Theater is located on Liberty between Division and State. Metered street parking and parking garages are nearby.
Location: Michigan, United States

The document at (visit link) provides this information on the Michigan Theater.

"A Brief History of the Michigan Theater

During the “roaring twenties”, an era of high style and progressive thinking, Detroit Architect Maurice Finkel designed a grand silent film exhibition theater appropriate for a town with a world-class university. The Michigan Theater opened on January 5, 1928 with a fully functioning stage, orchestra pit, an elaborate organ, as well as the capability to project film.

Over the next fifty years, the Butterfield Theater Corporation operated the Michigan Theater as a venue for films and the occasional live event. In an effort to lure audiences from their television sets, the company chose to “modernize” the facility in 1956, destroying the original architectural design and its movie palace grandeur. In the late 1970’s, the proliferation of multiplex theaters led to the demise of most movie palaces and in 1978, Butterfield abandoned the Michigan. Faced with the demolition of their beloved theater, a group of dedicated theater organists fought to save the Michigan and succeeded with the help of the local community.

After 25 years of fundraising and a three-phase Capital Campaign, the Michigan Theater has been restored to its original palatial glory and stands today as a non-profit venue for artistic film and the performing arts. The Michigan Theater is the home to the Ann Arbor Symphony Orchestra, the Not Just For Kids live children’s theatre series, and the Ann Arbor Film Festival. The Michigan also hosts both popular and classical music concerts presented by the University Musical Society, Live Nation Worldwide, various departments with the University of Michigan and many local area non-profit community groups. The Michigan remains dedicated to film exhibition, providing a 365-day a year program of specialty films in our recently added Screening Room. Films projected in the main house are often preceded by an organ concert, performed on a rare 1928 Barton Organ.
In 2006, the Michigan Theater was named Outstanding Historic Theater in North America by the League of Historic American Theatres. The LHAT award is designed to recognize a theatre project that demonstrates the highest standards of excellence in its vision, execution and service. It is presented annually to an operating historic theatre for distinguished artistic accomplishment and meritorious community impact created by its programs and services. The independent LHAT jury selected the Michigan Theater for distinguished accomplishment and impact through its programs and services and for the quality of its physical restoration, calling it a compelling example of blending history with contemporary programming, an exemplary restored theatre, encouraging education in the arts and independent film.
After 80 years of remodeling, renovation, restoration, and near-demolition the Michigan stands and remains, in the words of architect Maurice Finkel, “a Shrine to Art… and a credit to the community…”
521-109 E. Liberty St.,
Ann Arbor, MI USA