Olds, Alonzo W., House - Rushton, Michigan
17T E 278285 N 4704136
The Alonzo Olds house is a beautiful example of Greek Revival architecture on Rushton road, outside of South Lyon, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

The State of Michigan Preservation website at (visit link) tells us:

"The Alonzo W. Olds House is a rectangular frame two-story front-gable Greek Revival building covered with clapboard siding and flanked on either side by single-story wings, both topped by hipped roofs. A full-height tetrastyle fluted Ionic portico dominates the facade. The original wood shingle roofing was replaced by asphalt shingles.

The Olds House is a fine example of Greek Revival architecture popular in Michigan during the mid 1800s. Local politician Alonzo W. Olds built this farmhouse circa 1835 to 1850 near which he raised sheep and built a sawmill. The farm was sold to Warren Clark in 1851 and to William Read in 1863. The Read family directed some restoration on the house including replacement of deteriorated plinths with square bases and removal of parapet additions from the wings of the home.
10084 Rushton Rd.,
Rushton, MI USA