Holland Museum - Holland, Michigan
16T E 572893 N 4737724
The Holland Museum features permanent exhibits on Holland's history "from settlement to city" and over 400 years of Dutch History in our Dutch Galleries.
Location: Michigan, United States

The Holland Museum is located in the former Post Office, built in 1914, and houses a fascinating collection of artifacts. Exhibits focus on the story of the early Dutch settlement and its development into a thriving and diverse city.

Local History Exhibition (1st Floor)
Special cultural attractions from the "old country" include Dutch paintings and decorative arts, and exhibits from the Netherlands Pavilion of the 1939 New York World's Fair. Other permanent exhibits explore aspects of local history including Lake Michigan maritime, shipwrecks and resorts; agriculture and manufacturing; service to the community; the religious foundation of the "Holland Kolonie"; and an illustrated timeline of area history including its increasing ethnic diversity.

The Dutch Galleries (2nd Floor)
Four new Dutch art galleries, exhibiting a growing collection of 17th to 19th century paintings and decorative arts has opened. Docents are on duty and guided tours are available. For children: "I Spy Adventure" and hands-on activities in "Mark's Room."
Theme:
History of Holland Michigan

Street Address:
31 W. 10th Street Holland, MI 49423

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
CURRENT HOURS: Open daily, except Sundays, Tuesdays and major holidays Monday, Wednesday - Saturday: 10:00 am - 5:00 pm Closed Tuesdays & Sundays Tulip Time: Weekdays, 9:00 am - 5:00 pm Sundays, 12:00 - 5:00 pm Tulip Time tours may be prearranged by phone: 616.392.9084

Cost: 7.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small