Castle Karlštejn / Hrad Karlštejn (Central Bohemia)
33U E 441745 N 5532216
Karlštejn castle, jewel of High-Gothic architecture, has a special rank among Czech castles. It was built in 1348 by Czech King and Roman Emperor Charles IV as a place for safekeeping of the royal treasures and Holy Roman Empire coronation jewels...
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Karlštejn - the most visited castle in the Czech Republic was built by Roman Holy Emperor and Czech king Charles IV in the middle of the XIVth century in order to protect royal treasures, Empire's coronation jewels and collections of holy relics.

The dominating feature of the castle is a 60 m tall Big Tower (Velká vež) with the Chapel of the St. Cross whose walls and ceiling are decorated by gemstones and by 130 Gothic paintings from Master Theodoric. Two sightseeing tours include, apart from the Chapel, historical interiors of the Emperor´s Palace with a banqueting hall, an audience hall, the king´s bedroom, the chateau´s treasury and jewelry, the Church of the Virgin Mary, the Chapel of St. Catherine, a lapidarium and an art gallery.

Hours of Operation:
November - March: 9 am - 3 pm daily ex. Mondays April: 9 am - 4 pm daily ex. Mondays May - June: 9 am - 5 pm daily ex. Mondays July - August: 9 am - 6 pm daily ex. Mondays September: 9 am - 5 pm daily ex. Mondays October: 9 am - 4 pm daily ex. Mondays

Admission Prices:
Two different tours Adults: CZK 150,- / 300,- Children from 6 years, students, seniors: CZK 100,- / 200,-

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Half of a day (2-5 hours)

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle or Public Transportation