The Natchez Trace - Madisonville, MS
16S E 220342 N 3602722
The 444-mile Natchez Trace was an ancient trail used by animals and people that connected southern portions of the Mississippi River to central Tennessee.
Location: Mississippi, United States

Native Americans used many early footpaths created by the foraging of bison, deer and other large game, who could break paths through undergrowth. In the case of the Trace, bison traveled north to find salt licks in the Nashville area. After Native Americans first began to settle the land, they began to blaze the trail further, until it became a relatively (for the time) well-worn path traversable by horse in single-file. (source: Wikipedia)

Marker Text:
This monument marks the Natchez Trace over which our pioneer ancestors came to Mississippi. It is located on the site of Madisonville, an early county seat of Madison County. Erected by the Mississippi Daughters of the American Revolution, December 1928.

"Over roaring stream and shallow ford they pressed in hope and fear and many died, but many found the Grapes of Eschol here."
Feature Discription: Natchez Trace historical marker

Beginning of the road: Natchez, MS