Old Windmill in Vejer de Frontera, Spain
Along the Calle de Miradouro in Vejer de Frontera, Spain are several ancient windmills
Location: Andalucía, Spain

Vejer de Frontera is a hill town, one of the Pueblo Blanco, the white villages of Andalusia This hill is exposed to the winds off the Bay of Cadiz near Cape Trafalgar. Along the Calle de Miradouro are a number of ancient windmills. This is an attractive walk to watch the sunset over the Mediterranean. One evening we were photographing the sunset wit one of the old windmills as a foreground when the owner invited us in and his young daughter gave us a tour of the old mill. The windmill is no longer in service but the essential pieces of machinery are still in place, the wooden gears, the grinding wheel etc. The mill site is now just used for storage and grazing for a couple of horses. The future may be the modern wind farm farther down the ridge, But we were here because of the charm of the historical hill town.
Purpose: Milling

Open to the public: no