Indian Spring Cemetery
17R E 399246 N 2974568
One of oldest cemeteries in Charlotte County, Florida is acknowledged for its historical value for the area.

This historical marker briefly summarizes the important history in the land and interments of Indian Spring Cemetery, which is still receiving new burials.

The marker text reads as follows:

Indian Spring Cemetery, also called Indian Springs, was created in 1886 on land donated by James L. Sandlin (1858-1903), who settled on Alligator Creek in 1884. Additions were recorded in 1891, 1931, 1974 and 1975. The name "Indian Spring" came from a small spring near the creek that was thought to have been used by native tribal dwellers. The 40-acre cemetery is the second known graveyard established in the Charlotte Harbor area and the first publically-owned burial ground. Owned and maintained by Charlotte County since 1948, it contains over 2,500 verified interments, some unmarked, dating back to 1889.

James Sandlin was a young man who became a leading citizen of the newly-formed City of Punta Gorda. He is one of many Florida pioneers interred at Indian Spring. Albert Waller Gilchrist (1858-1926), the Florida Southern Railway surveyor who platted Indian Spring, went into politics and served as Governor of Florida from 1909 to 1913; Virginia Taylor Trabue (1832-1924), wife of Punta Gorda's founder; Joel Bean (1867-1943), founder of El Jobean, Florida's first circular city; and Sallie Jones (1895-1960), Florida's first female Superintendent of Schools, are also among the notables that rest here.

Charlotte County Board of County Commissioners, 2009

County: Charlotte