Nidhe Israel Synagogue Cemetery (1654) , Bridgetown, Barbados
Considered the oldest Jewish cemeteries in the Americas the Nidhe Israel Synagogue Cemetery records internments dating from 1654 to 1929 and then again from 1932 on. Inscriptions are found in Hebrew, English and Ladino. The cemetery is active today.
Location: Barbados

Considered the oldest Jewish cemeteries in the Americas the Nidhe Israel Synagogue Cemetery records internments dating from 1654 to 1929 and then again from 1932 on. Inscriptions are found in Hebrew, English and Ladino. The cemetery is active today (2010).

Here is the final resting place of 600 to 1000 who have gone before us. The cemetery is surrounded by a thick 8 foot tall wall that creates a quiet environment for reflection on the lives and contributions of the people resting here. The location is a remarkable example of the burial rights and customs of a time and people long since past.

Eustace Maxwell Shilstone, had the foresight and wisdom to see that the cemetery was protected and he amended the deeds of the property to place the cemetery into a perpetual trust. Then, he copied and photographed the epitaphs to preserve them and later aid in the restoration effort recently initiated after years of neglect. Shilstone’s photographs and inscriptions were published by the Jewish Historical Society of England. Shilstone also published a book in 1956 titled, ''Monumental Inscriptions in the Jewish Cemetery in Bridgetown, With Historical Notes From 1630'' highlighting the cemetery.

For year the property was a dump site and trash and rubble accumulated after years of neglect and abuse piled up, covering the graves, forcing the government to condemn the property. The preservation effort was initiated and led by Henry Altman and members of his family and community. His interest was triggered when he learned that the Barbadian government had plans to destroy the site to make way for a new government building. The Synagogue and surrounding cemetery is now protected as a Barbados National Trust Property.

Graves of several famous people are here, including Samuel Hart, son of the American Moses Hart, and Mosseh Haym Nahamyas (Moses Nehemiah), who died on Barbados in 1672 and was the first Jew to live in Virginia