Travertine Nature Center - Chickasaw National Recreation Area - Sulphur, Oklahoma
14S E 688246 N 3819958
Chickasaw National Recreation Area was originally called Platt National Park. This nature center can be found here at the park, displaying snakes, owls and other animals found in the area.

Chickasaw National Recreation Area

In 1902, Congress saw fit to preserve the area's natural springs within the Platt National Park. Through the years, many visitors have come to appreciate the areas beauty and water resources. Until 1976, this was the smallest of all of the nations National Parks, weighing in at only 800 acres. In 1976, however, the park was absorbed in to the larger, Chickasaw National Recreation Area.

In 1966, The Lake of the Arbuckles was constructed underneath the guidance of the Bureau of Reclamation. Also know as the Arbucke Lake, this became the center of focus for the new Chickasaw National Recreation Area. The combined protection of land, may have changed the focus, but not the draw to people; the call of the great outdoors.

In the 1960s and 70s, the National Parks Service started initiatives of public environmental awareness. In 1969, The Travertine Nature Center was built. Rangers are on site to answer questions and led hikes.

A website can be found for nature center at the Chickasaw National Recreation Area. Hours are seasonal:

• Summer (Memorial Day though Labor Day): 9:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.
  • Fall, Winter and Spring: 9:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.