Gargoyles on Memorial Hall, Harvard University - Cambridge, MA
19T E 325850 N 4693663
This gargoyle is one of four that are on the corners of the tower of Memorial Hall on the campus of Harvard University.

In Cambridge, on the campus of Harvard University, is a building known as Memorial Hall/Lowell Complex. On the massive tower are four gargoyles, off of a thin turret at each corner. These gargoyles appear to be made of bronze, and have an open mouth.

The building was built soon after the Civil War and dedicated in 1874 to Harvard men who died during the Civil War. The tower itself was completed in 1877.

More information about the building can be found through this link:
Water spout is used: yes