Former State Bank - Old Shawneetown, Illinois
Historic former bank building in Old Shawneetown, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

The State Bank was built 1839-1841 in a Greek Revival style, the building features five Doric columns, which is view as unusual as normally buildings would have an even number. The building was built to house house the offices of the Bank of Illinois at Shawneetown. The Bank of Illinois suspended operations in 1843, but the building housed numerous financial institutions from 1854 to the 1930s. During the early nineteenth century, Shawneetown was an important financial and commercial center in the state as a major shipping point for the state's salt industry and a federal land office was located in town. The final blow to Old Shawneetown and the old bank came with the flood the Ohio River in 1937. The building was purchased by the State of Illinois in 1942. The building is owned by the Illinois Historic Preservation Agency and is a state historic site, though not open to the public. The building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1972.
280 Washington Old Shawneetown, Illinois

Current Use of Building: Vacant - State Historic Site