Site of Rehearsal Hall for The Hoo Hoo Band
Located in downtown Lufkin in Cotton Square in front of the Perry Building.

Plenty of parking for this one. The the change in grade for the parking area directly in front of it to the curb height, this is an especially tall marker that is most easily read by standing back a few feet in a parking space.

Marker Text:
At the turn of the century, a group of Lufkin men organized a town brass band. It later became known as the Hoo Hoo Band after representing Texas at a national convention of the Order of Hoo Hoo, an organization of American and Canadian lumbermen. In addition to concerts in nearby Cotton (Calder) Square, the band performed at various events and also directed such civic projects as the formation of the town's fire department. Inactive by the 1920s when school bands became popular, the Hoo Hoo Band remans a symbol of Lufkin's early civic pride and quality of life. (1982)