(Original) Pueblo Municipal Airport, Pueblo, CO
A hanger from the old airport location in Pueblo, CO
Location: Colorado, United States

I found this one when searching for abandoned airports in Colorado. I'd previously known there must have been an airport around there as there is an Airport Ave a block away. Actually, there is a T-intersection with both streets named Airport Ave. That must be unique.

Notice Hangar is misspelled on the sign.

The following is from the this site. There are additional pictures there which one might find interesting.

The original airport for the town of Pueblo was located on the southwest side of the town.

The date of construction of the airfield has not been determined.

According to a plaque by the Colorado Historical Society, the hangar was constructed at the Pueblo Airport in 1925.

The earliest directory reference to the airfield which has been located was in The Airport Directory Company's 1933 Airport Directory (courtesy of Chris Kennedy).

It described Pueblo as a municipal airport, located 3.25 miles southwest of the post office.

The field was said to consist of a 534-acre prairie grass field, “T” shaped,containing a single 3,300' north/south runway.

The earliest depiction of the Pueblo Airport which has been located
was on the December 1941 7M Regional Aeronautical Chart (courtesy of Chris Kennedy).

The January 1944 Denver Sectional Chart (courtesy of Chris Kennedy) continued to depict Pueblo as a municipal/commercial airport, but it also depicted the newly-constructed Pueblo Army Air Field on the northeast side of the town, which would eventually replace the original Pueblo Airport.

The 1945 Haire Publishing Airport Directory (courtesy of Chris Kennedy) described Pueblo Municipal Airport as a “class 4” field, owned & operated by the City.

It was said to have 4 paved runways, with the longest being the 5,200' north/south strip.

A hangar was said to be marked with the field's name.

The field was said to offer airline service by Braniff & Continental.

The Southern Colorado Flying Service was listed as an operator,

and the Airport Manager was listed as E.G. Wayman.

The most detailed depiction which has been located of the original Pueblo Municipal Airport was in the 1950 USAF Pilot's Handbook (courtesy of Chris Kennedy).

It depicted the field as having 4 paved runways, with the longest being the 5,280' north/south strip. A control tower & a building were depicted on the east side of the field.

The last depiction which has been located of the original Pueblo Municipal Airport was on the May 1954 Denver Sectional Chart (courtesy of Chris Kennedy).

It labeled the field as “Pueblo #1”, described it as a shared Air Force & public field, and depicted the field as having a 5,300' hard-surface runway & a control tower.

The original Pueblo Municipal Airport was evidently abandoned at some point during 1954, as it was no longer depicted at all on the November 1954 Denver Sectional Chart (according to Chris Kennedy).

In 1959, the Colorado Historical Society converted the old Pueblo Municipal Airport hangar into the original El Pueblo Museum.

In the 1999 USGS aerial photo, there was no recognizable trace of the original Pueblo Municipal Airport.

A 2007 photo by James O'Leary of the former Pueblo Airport hangar, since restored by the Colorado Historical Society.

A 2007 photo by James O'Leary of a plaque on the former Pueblo Airport hangar (with the word “hangar” misspelled).

The site of the original Pueblo Municipal Airport is located northwest of the intersection of South Prairie Avenue & Route 78
Group or Groups Responsible for Placement:
Pueblo Historical Society