Yagan (Aboriginal leader)—Perth, Australia.
A statue of the Australian Aboriginal warrior Yagan.
Location: Western Australia, Australia

This is a controversial statue, which depicts a controversial life, from a controversial time. The Swan River Colony (which is now Perth, Australia) was founded in 1829. Immediately, the British settlers seized the useful lands around the Swan River. This led to conflict with the indigenous people, the Australian Aboriginals, and in particular the Noongar tribe, which inhabited this region. There were a number of incidents, including the infamous/famous 'Pinjarra Massacre/Battle" in 1834.

One of the leaders of the Aboriginal resistance was a local Noongar figure, Yagan (c.1795-1833). He fell afoul of the law and the settlers on many occasions, but he continued to agitate for fairer treatment for his people. There are many details here (it should be kept in mind that the early settlers faced great hardships themselves), but they culminate in the year 1833 when Yagan was declared an outlaw, and was shot and killed.

The macabre aspect of this was that, while his body was buried, his head was preserved and despatched to London where it was displayed in various museums for many years. Later, after decades of agitation by his tribal descendants, his head was returned to Perth in 1997.

His statue is located on Heirisson Island, immediately to the east of the Perth CBD—a rather lonely and isolated place. The statue is bronze, nude, seems slightly larger than life size, and is a fine piece of craftsmanship. Yagan stands tall, with a spear head horizontally across his shoulders, gazing out over the Swan River. There is a plaque below the statue describing his life.

Needless to say, the erection of the statue was controversial. I personally remember the acrimony that erupted in Perth and Western Australia. The Aboriginal population, the Noongar people, and their sympathisers and supporters favoured the idea, while the more conservative elements in the population were opposed, some strongly so. A statue to a man who had resisted British settlement, killed settlers, a thief and an outlaw? Would this statue offend the memory of the revered Governor Stirling (the first governor of the colony and governor at that time)? After much debate and resistance, the statue was erected in 1984 in a public ceremony (keep in mind its isolated position—out of sight, out of mind), however, quietness did not ensure. At least on two occasions the head of the statue has been stolen (shades of the original head), and there have been complaints about the unclothed nature of the statue—Yagan's penis is on display for all to see.

So far (2010) the statue still stands, with a replacement head, and his nudity is still there. And, finally, his returned head has not found peace. While his tribesmen were united in demanding his return, the final disposition of his head is still debated, and it still remains in storage in Perth, unburied.

* June 2010 update: (visit link)
Yagan's head to be buried.
"Indigenous Affairs Minister Kim Hames told Parliament yesterday the burial would be on July 10 at a memorial park at Belhus, off West Swan Road, near where it was believed Yagan had been killed."

Detailed instructions on how to find the statue:
This falls into two sections, first reaching Heirisson island, and then reaching the statue.
This island is a sizeable area of land, to the east of the city, in the middle of the Swan River. Linking the two sides of the river is a bridge, "The Causeway". This bridge passes over and is in contact with the island. The bridge links the city CBD with the suburb of Victoria Park and suburbs eastwards. It is a major traffic route.
To reach the island travel across the bridge from either the west (from the city), or from the east (Victoria Park), walking on the southern side of the bridge, towards the centre of the bridge. In the city there is parking on the foreshore near the bridge entrance. Continue walking until you reach the intersection of the western shore of the island (the city side) with the bridge, and then exit the bridge. There is no barrier or obstruction to prevent you walking onto the island. Here you will see an unsurfaced track leading south along the shore. The Google Earth coordinates of this exit point are S 31 57.87s E 115 52.93. The island is sandy, with patches of trees and scrub grass.

Once on the island continue walking along the western shore, in a southerly direction (the city side of the island, but walking away from the city). Approximately two hundred metres along this path you will reach a fence stretching across the southern end of the island. This fence exits to restrict/protect the kangaroos living on the island (take care, contrary to popular belief kangaroos can and have attacked people, albeit not often)—when I visited I did not see a kangaroo. To continue past the fence you must pass through a double set of gates. There is provision to lock the gates, however, when I was there the gates were unlocked.

Once past the gates, continue walking south along the western shore. Approximately 350m past the gates you will reach a break in the trees allowing you to gaze towards the centre of the island. At this point Yagan's statue is visible, approximately 100m distant due south from the shore, backdropped by a stand of trees.

The inscription is as follows:
In Commemoration of