Castle Frystat / Zamek Frystat - Karvina, Czech Republic
[ENG] The Empire-style chateau of Fryštát in Karviná [CZ] Empírový zámek Fryštát v Karviné
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

[ENG]
The Empire-style chateau of Fryštát is a unique example of its kind in a region which has been so dominated by industrialisation. This sad situation is underlined by the fact that earlier in the 20th century Karviná could boast three similarly grand chateaux, however only Fryštát has survived intact.
The history of the chateau is bound up with the story of its founders, the Piast princes from Tešín, and that of its last owner, the Count of Larisch-Mönnich, who wielded considerable influence at the imperial court and was closely linked with the Empress Elisabeth, known as ‘Sissi’.
In 1997, the chateau was re-opened to the public after extensive reconstruction. Walking through the authentically furnished rooms, both in the chateau itself and in the ‘Lottyhaus’ building, you are offered a unique glimpse into the life of the aristocracy at the turn of the 20th century. One of the chateau’s function rooms is used for weddings on the first Saturday in every month, as well as for occasional chamber music concerts.
On one side, the chateau is linked by a covered walkway with the oratory of the Church of the Raising of the Holy Cross, and on the other side of the chateau a glazed walkway leads to the ‘Lottyhaus’ building, which forms an integral part of a unified architectural whole. The main entrance is flanked by two early Baroque statues of Hercules.
On its south side of the site is the chateau park (Božena Nemcová park), which covers an area of 36 hectares. The park can boast many rare trees and bushes and is currently undergoing a wide-ranging programme of re-landscaping. There is a children’s play area in the style of an old Slavic fortress, as well as a boatyard where you can rent boats for a trip on a small lake that was formerly a meander of the Olše river. In the central part of the park, near the former stables, is a mini-zoo with an enclosure for game and small water birds.

[CZ]
Empírový zámek Fryštát je jedinecnou památkou svého druhu ve zdejším regionu a predstavuje opravdový unikát v regionu, který byl puvodne predurcen k výlucné industrializaci. O této smutné skutecnosti svedcí i fakt, že se zámek Fryštát dochoval pouze jako jediný ze trí honosných zámku, které se na území mesta nacházely ješte ve 20. století.
Historie zámku je spjata predevším s jeho zakladateli, kterými byla knížecí rodina tešínských Piastovcu, a s jeho posledními majiteli, hrabecím rodem Larisch-Mönnichu , který mel významné postavení u císarského dvora a byl spríznen s císarovnou Alžbetou zvanou „Sissi“.
Od roku 1997 je zámek po rozsáhlé rekonstrukci prístupný verejnosti. V prubehu prohlídky stylove zarízených místností jak hlavní budovy zámku, tak budovy Lottyhaus, jste zasveceni do života šlechty na prelomu 19. a 20. století . Jedna z reprezentacních místností slouží ke konání svatebních obradu, to vždy první sobotu v mesíci, a príležitostných koncertu komorního charakteru.
Zámek je z jedné strany spojen krytou chodbou s oratorí kostela Povýšení sv. Kríže a z druhé strany je sklenenou chodbou propojen s vedlejší budovou „Lottyhaus“, se kterou tvorí jednotný architektonický celek. U hlavního vstupu jsou po obou stranách umísteny dve rane barokní sochy Herkulu.
Z jižní strany je zámek obklopen zámeckým parkem (park Boženy Nemcové) rozkládajícím se na ploše 36 ha. V parku s mnoha vzácnými drevinami, který v soucasné dobe prochází významnou rekonstrukcí, se nachází detský koutek ve stylu slovanského hradište a rekreacní areál „Lodenice“, kde je možno zapujcit si lodky na projíždku slepým ramenem reky Olše. Ve strední cásti poblíž bývalých koníren se nachází zookoutek s výbehem pro vysokou zver a drobným vodním ptactvem.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact