Weedon Depot, Northamptonshire
The East Lodge of the depot contains a clock with three bells to chime the quarters and hours.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Building of Weedon's Royal Ordnance Depot was started in 1804 'for the service of His Majesty's Ordnance'. Basically a huge storehouse for weapons and ammunition consisting of two parallel rows of four buildings. In order to move goods quickly into the depot, a canal cut from the nearby Grand Junction Canal, situated to the east of the depot, was constructed between the two rows of storehouses. At each end of the main enclosure, two lodges were built over the canal, each equipped with a moveable portcullis.

These lodges are each surmounted by cupolas, that on the East Lodge containing a clock made by John Thwaites of Clerkenwell in 1814, it has only one face, facing the interior of the depot! The three bells have been chimimng the quarters and hours ever since and the clock keeps excellent time. It is proposed to put a preservation order on the clock and the building in which it stands as being of architectural and historic interest.
Address of Tower:
The Royal Ordnance Depot