South Station Under (Red Line) - Boston, MA
19T E 330732 N 4690909
South Station, New England's second-largest transportation center, is the largest train station in Greater Boston, and a prominent train station in the northeastern United States.

The original South Station (hence the "Under") was not the railroad station at street level, but a stop on the Atlantic Av. Elevated over 75 feet above and some distance south of the Dorchester Tunnel station. With no physical connection, passengers changing lines were forced to use paper transfers and venture outdoors to change trains. The original part of the station has a center wall which changes in character depending on what is above. It varies from a low wall with columns under the original fare lobby to a solid wall under the substation. A hatch in the ceiling was used to bring materials to and from the substation, which had no other access. Service was discontinued on the Atlantic Av. el on September 30, 1938 and it was torn down between March 16 and June 11, 1942.

There were several series of renovations made at South Station in the latter third of the 20th century. The first was the opening of a passageway into the basement of the railroad terminal where stairs and escalators lead up to the main concourse around 1980. This provided direct, all weather access to the subway for the first time, although a up and down detour in the existing passageway made for a six stairway trip to your train.
Is there other puplic transportation in the area?: Yes

What level is the station?: Below street level