Alfred Vowles - Horner Hill, Exmoor, Somerset, UK
30U E 459752 N 5670859
A bench in the Jubilee Hut at the top of Horner Hill on Exmoor dedicated to Alfred Vowles who was a writer, photographer and conservationist. .
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The inscription states: This seat is in commemoration of Alfred Vowles 1882-1965, writer, photographer and conservationist who loved and cared for these hills.

This hut was built to mark the Golden Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth II in 2002. It stands at the highest point of Horner Hill on the site of a former Jubilee Hut which stood from 1897-1947. It was constructed from local materials by Exmoor National Park staff and is mainly timber, including the roof tiles. Each section of the hut is dedicated to a local organisation or person. It is reached by walking for about 10 minutes along the top of the hill from Webbers Post.

Some facts of Alfred Vowles from: (visit link)

Alfred Vowles was born in the hamlet of Stone Allerton near Axbridge.

From 1910 he worked as a photographer in and around Exmoor. Riding a Bradbury motor cycle carrying his camera, tripod and a canvas bag of photographic plates he took photographs with a folding pocket camera.

He recorded people, buildings and working life.

Look back to 1945. It was a day of national rejoicing for the end of the war in Europe. Probably nowhere else in England was there a higher-flown flag than a Union Jack planted on Exmoor's Dunkery Beacon by a man with a flair for an occasion. Alfred Vowles picked his moment. It was exactly 3.0 p.m. 'This is your day,' Prime Minister Winston Churchill was telling the people over the radio. Vowles, a Minehead photographer, stuck his Union Jack on the highest point of the Exmoor to which he had always paid his devotions. The flag flapped to the whip of a stiff easterly breeze. Not far away a herd of deer stood motionless in watch.
Where is this bench located?: On top of a hill on Exmoor.

Who is this bench honoring?: Alfred Vowles