William Bede Dalley - Sydney, Australia
A bronze statue of William Dede Dalley, a well known lawyer and member of Parliament, is located in Hyde Park in Sydney, Australia.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

From the Public Art Around the World website:

Public Art: William Bede Dalley Statue

Nickname: The Green Man (because of his green patina)

Date: Unveiled 1898

Description: The lifesize bronze depicts well known lawyer and member of Parliament, William Dede Dalley, in his iconic buttoned coat, which he habitually wore. The statue stands on a polished granite pedestal supported on a tiered stone base. The statue is an example of a "lost wax" casting process, used for centuries and which became popular during the Renaissance period (14th to 17th centuries) in Italy and France.

Funded: By Public Subsciption

Location: North East section of Hyde Park, Sydney, Australia.

Inscription:

The Right Honourable
William Bede Dalley P.C.
scholar, patriot,
statesman

Erected by Public Subscription

1897

Born in this city
Aug, 5th 1831
died
Oct, 28th 1888

History of the William Bede Dalley Statue: When William Dalley died in 1888 a public subscription for a statue was initiated by colleagues and friends. A committee, lead by Sir John Robertson was set up and included the who's who of Sydney's business, legal, judicial, church and parliamentary elite, amongst them being Lieutenant Governor Sir Alfred Stephen and Chief Justice Sir Frederick Darley. Despite this, it still took nearly 10 years for the "green man" to be erected. The commission was given to the award winning, James White, who, at his small foundry at Petersham, used the lost wax process to cast the statue.

From Wikipedia:

William Bede Dalley (5 July 1831 – 28 October 1888) was an Australian politician and barrister and was the first Australian appointed to the Privy Council of the United Kingdom. He was a leading lay representative and champion of the Catholic community and was known for his parliamentary and legal eloquence.