Grendon Hall - Main Road, Grendon, Northamptonshire, UK
This old house is in the north of the village of Grendon.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Pevsner describes the house in detail and below is a summary of his words:

Today the hall is the County Youth Centre (visit link) used for residential training and outdoor education training and run by Northamptonshire County Council.

The east front of Grendon Hall dates to the 18th century and has a three-bay centre with two-bay projections. There are quoins, a hipped roof and an arched doorway. On the south side there are four bays but the north side is older dating to the late 17th century.

The mullioned windows and staircase windows have some pedimented dormers. Internally there exists a late 17th century staircase. The stables and dovecote date to the 18th century; the stables now being a residential block which was converted by the County Architect's Department (A.N. Harris) in 1964. The dovecote has been restored and is now a museum of local village life.

The hall was formerly the manor house and was rebuilt in Corby and Ketton stone in the 18th century. It stands in 17 acres of countryside.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1570

Additional Dates of Construction:
Much altered and rebuilt in the 18th century.

Architectural Period/Style: Queen Anne

Architect (if known): John Lumley

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Manor House now a hall

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Wikipedia describes Grendon Hall: 'Most of the present hall dates from the 17th century when it was rebuilt by General Hatton Compton, although certain earlier parts date to the 1570s. Pevsner describes the east front as being "fine" quality. It is thought to be the work of John Lumley of Northampton. In the war the hall was used by the SOE as a training camp for the Free French. Next to the present site of Grendon Hall but on the other side of the brook is the site of a much earlier medieval manor house owned by Richard de Harrington, whose fish ponds remain today as part of the grounds of the present hall. In 1946, after the death of the then owner Miss Mundy, the hall was sold to the County Council. The hall was re-opened by the then Princess Elizabeth in 1946.'

Main Material of Construction: Corby and Ketton stone

Private/Public Access: Private