Bank of Slaughter - Slaughter, LA
15R E 677679 N 3399812
This c. 1905 bank building is located in the small community of Slaughter, LA. Appeared to be in fine, restored condition.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Building was in fine condition. Slaughter is a very peaceful town, located north of Baton Rouge (about 20 miles). The name of the city figures in the title of Michael Ondaatje's novel about legendary jazz player Buddy Bolden: Coming Through Slaughter.
Not sure the current function there was no signage. Great history on the bank comes from the Louisiana Register page, located here, which states:

Bank of Slaughter: Founded in 1889, the small community of Slaughter had a population in 1900 of 259 and 287 in 1910. Three railroads served it: the Yazoo and Mississippi Valley, a north-south route between New Orleans and Memphis; the Louisville, New Orleans and Texas spur to the Woodville and Bayou Sara Railroad; and the New Orleans, Natalbany and Natchez Railroad. Most locals made their livelihood in cotton or lumber. Like most small communities across Louisiana, Slaughter received its first banking facility in the first decade of the twentieth century. The Bank of Slaughter was organized May 27, 1905 and opened for business September 12, 1905, with an initial capitalization of $15,000. The Bank of Zachary, some five miles away, had opened the previous year. Prior to the Zachary bank’s opening, the nearest bank would have been in Clinton, some sixteen miles away. The availability of banking services locally was a great boon to residents of Slaughter and vicinity. The new bank provided credit for business ventures and the purchase of land and homes, facilitated a new ease in transacting day-to-day business through its ability to circulate currency and coin, and offered a safe place for citizens to place their money. The Bank of Slaughter served as the community’s sole bank until its closure in the Great Depression (May 11, 1933). Since then it has mainly served as office space.
3323 Church St.
Slaughter, LA USA