Industrial Building for Girls - Southern University Historic District - Baton Rouge, LA
15R E 672878 N 3378216
This c. 1920 brick building is also known as McNair Hall. It now houses the Naval ROTC for the University.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Listed as building #2 in the District inventory, the Industrial Building for Girls was later known as the Home Economics Building. Exterior appeared to be in great condition. Southern University is a beautiful campus and a great, safe place to visit.

Good history on the building is taken from the Louisiana National Register page, located here

The Above link MAY NOT work with Safari browser

Later known as the Home Economics Building and McNair Hall, this two-story masonry building features a very slightly projecting central section (suggestive of a pavilion) with an entrance ornamented in a restrained manner. The decoration includes three pairs of simple cast concrete pilasters, with each pair framing a central double door or the single windows which flank it. Each pilaster terminates in a bracket instead of a capital, and each pair of brackets supports its own simply molded cornice. Other features found on the building include a stepped parapet with brick coping, a cornice composed of horizontal brick bands, and two string courses comprised of bricks laid in soldier courses. One string course is found below the first floor windows, the other above the second floor openings. Wooden panels fill the spaces between large first and second floor windows. A similar window treatment is found on the side elevations. Although the central windows on one side have been converted into doors and a metal staircase to the second level has been added, the building’s facade is virtually unaltered. The building currently houses the Naval ROTC program.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Southern University Historic District

Netterville Dr. and Swan Ave. Baton Rouge, LA 70813