St. Tammany Trace - Slidell, LA
The Slidell Trailhead marks the begining of the St. Tammany Trace.
Location: Louisiana, United States

The following is quoted from the St. Tammany Trace website:

Welcome to the Tammany Trace, the first Louisiana trail to be part of the National Rail-Trail Network. The Tammany Trace is a scenic recreational corridor composed of a main paved trail, a parallel equestrian trail and other recreational facilities.

St. Tammany Parish government acquired the railroad right-of-way from the Illinois Railroad in 1992. Today, it spans 28 miles for the 270,000 pedestrians, bicyclists, equestrians, rollerbladers and joggers who use the Trace annually.

The Trace is also a wildlife conservation area and educational learning center for children. The trail makes its way through five historic communities, Covington, Abita Springs, Mandeville, Lacombe, and Slidell, linking various parks and providing beautiful vistas of rivers, bayous and streams from atop 31 railroad bridges. Winding through many residential communities, it provides our residents with a beautiful and safe route for their daily exercise and route to school and work.
Country: USA

State/Province/etc.: Louisiana