Bunbury War Memorial—Bunbury, Western Australia, Australia.
A war memorial for the fallen from the Bunbury town area.
Location: Western Australia, Australia

Bunbury is a medium sized, coastal town (pop. ~60,000) approximately 200kms south of the state capital of Perth.

Near the centre of the town, on the northern end of Anzac park, is this memorial to the fallen. The memorial consists of three panels on an elevated dais, with the names of the deceased and details of the various campaigns and conflicts on the front, side and back panes. The taller, centre panel has a life-sized statue of a uniformed soldier, head bowed, leaning on his rifle. All wars from World War One through to the second Gulf War are listed. The road area immediately in front of the memorial appears to be an open area, suitable for public gatherings.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 11/11/1924

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Returned Services League (RSL)

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Australia/New Zealand

Physical Address of Monument: