Chicago, Milwaukee, St. Paul & Pacific Railroad--Kittitas Depot - Kittitas, Washington
The historic railroad depot in Kittitas, Washington.
Location: Washington, United States

The Kittitas Depot is a single-story building approximately 20 feet wide by 48 feet long, oriented east-west along the north side of the old railroad right of way. The depot features is the large bay window in the center of the south side overlooking the abandoned roadbed. There are also an alcove ticket window and decorative trim under the eves. At the west end of the depot there is a tool shed and motor car storage building. To the east there is a water tower foundation and a pump house which supplied water for the locomotive until the line was electrified in 1919.

The depot was built in 1909 as part of the westward expansion of the Chicago, Milwaukee, St. Paul & Pacific Railroad. The depot is the only significant railroad building remaining from the Kittitas Yard which include about a dozen other structures plus adjacent private business using the railroad. In 1980, the railroad went into bankruptcy and abandoned this line resulting in the removal of the rails and many of the buildings. The State of Washington obtained the entire railroad right of way across the state and has established the Iron Horse State Park along part of the route from Cedar Falls (west end) to the Columbia River (east end).
The above information comes from (visit link)

NOTE: The above link works fine but when I put this into the Website (Secondary) variable the Waymarking site puts and additional http:// in front of it, causing the link to fail.
Jct. of Railroad Ave. and Main St.
Kittitas, WA United States