Admiral Lord Horation Nelson, Bridgetown, Barbados
Admiral Lord Nelson stands tall over Historic Trafalgar Square now known as Heroes Square in Bridgetown Barbados. Erected on March 22, 1813 and considered an excellent likeness of the British Admiral.
Location: Barbados

Plaque text reads:
“This statue in honour of the hero the inhabitants of this island erected A.D. MDCCCXII”

Erected on Bridgetown's Trafalgar Square on March 22 1813, this statue is older than the statue and square of the same name found in London England. Barbados Trafalgar Square was renamed National Heroes Square in April 1999, in honor of the national heroes of Barbados.

“The statue of Admiral Lord Nelson was erected in Barbados in 1813 and sculpted from bronze by Sir Richard Westmacott, who was called, "the first castor of bronze in the Kingdom." It is considered an excellent likeness of the British Admiral.

It pre-dates the Nelson Column in Trafalgar Square in London by nearly 30 years. Very soon after his victory and subsequent death at Cape Trafalgar in 1805, plans were made to honour Horatio Nelson’s memory. Locals proudly believed they were the first to put up such a monument; however they were in fact the third, after Montreal and Birmingham.

His popularity came because of the impression he made on Barbadians at the time, resulting in them purchasing the statue and land when he died, naming it Trafalgar Square and paying tribute to the Admiral by erecting the statue.

For some time now the Nelson Statue has been at the centre of controversy for its removal. The only changes to date have been the ceasing of the traditional wreath laying on the anniversary of Trafalgar and the change of direction in which he faced.”