Courthouses of San Patricio County
14R E 645960 N 3102175
Marker is located on the southwest corner of the courthouse square in Sinton detailing the history of the various buildings used as courthouses here in San Patricio County.

Marker Number: 1094B

Marker Text:
Eight structures have served as the seat of local government for the people of San Patricio County since its earliest settlement. A building known as the "Log Courthouse" was constructed in San Patricio in the early 1830's to serve the people of the San Patricio colony, although the county of San Patricio was not created until 1837. County records reveal that court was held in a new frame courthouse in 1853. Sometime prior to the Civil War, construction began on a stone courthouse, but it was never completed due to the unsettled times of the war. Records show that many local residents used stones from the construction site to build chimneys for their homes. In 1872 a new courthouse was completed and housed court for the first time on July 15. Two jury rooms, added to opposite sides of the courthouse square in 1876, served as a temporary courthouse after a fire in 1889 destroyed the 1872 building. After an election in 1894 resulted in the county seat's relocation to Sinton, a new courthouse was built here by Otto P. Kroeger. It was replaced by a new structure in 1927. Texas Sesquicentennial 1836 - 1986