International Institute of Technology, Inc.; Joplin, Missouri
For nearly 80 years, the Joplin Carnegie building was the home of the city library.

In 1901, Joplin citizens requested a Carnegie grant to build a public library. Carnegie responded later that month with a grant of $40,000. A tax levy had already been passed to support a library, and a building site was found at Wall and 9th Streets. Architect August Michaelis designed a Classical Revival style building, and the cornerstone was laid in a ceremony in October of 1902. The two story limestone building was completed in November of 1903. A second Carnegie grant in 1915 provided $20,000 to expand the building with a new wing in the back.

The Carnegie library had some structural problems. The original zinc roof leaked and was replaced after about ten years. The second floor could not safely hold the weight of the books, so it could not be fully used. The north wall was rebuilt after a partial collapse. Despite these problems, the Joplin Library was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1979 as building #79001377. However, with the structural problems and a growing collection, the decision was made to build a new library. In April, 1981, the new library was opened. The old building was sold for $25,000 and used as a private residence until 2003. Today, the Carnegie building appears to be in use by the International Institute of Technology, Inc., a technical training school.