Joynes Funeral Home - Warrenton, Virginia
Joynes Funeral Home located in Old Town Warrenton, Virginia - Founded 1938
Location: Virginia, United States

Joynes Funeral Home was founded in 1938 by Henry W. Joynes. He was a licensed funeral director from Cheriton, Virginia. He and his wife settled here in Warrenton and operated three locations. Warrenton, Falls Church and Washington, D.C. At that time, Joynes Funeral Home was only one of two African-American owned Funeral Homes in Northern Virginia. Professionalism, dignity, and the true ethic "serve thy brother" are the cornerstones of Joynes Funeral Home. In the 1960's, George Woodson Joynes, son of Henry W. joined the firm and helped continue th tradition for the firm. They became well known. The Falls Church and Washington, D.C. locations gradually closed and a new facility was built at the current location in Warrenton. Today, Joynes Funeral Home is known throughout Northern Virginia and has served thousands of families during the past seventy-one years.
the Funeral Home operates twenty-four hours a day, seven days a week.
Services available: Traditional Funeral Ceremony, Graveside Ceremony, Memorial Service, Immediate Burial, and Cremation.
Crematory: no

Cemetery: no