In Honor Of Those From Fauquier County - Warrenton, Virginia
18S E 256955 N 4288717
In Honor of those from Fauquier County who made the full sacrifice in World War II - Warrenton, Virginia
Location: Virginia, United States

This WW II memorial inscription reads:
In Honor of those from Fauquier County who made the full sacrifice in World War II. Then lists all the names in alphabetical order. Seventy Five names are listed on the plaque. No other writing present.

This monument is a tribute to those who made the supreme sacrifice for their Country. It is a white/grey granite memorial about four to five feet in height and about two feet wide. The writing is on a bronze plaque attached by stone rivet. This monument sits in front of the Fauquier County Municipal Building just adjacent to the Fauquier County Court House. It is an outside monument that sits on Main Street in Old Town Warrenton, Virginia. The maker of this stone is unknown, but it was erected by Fauquier County supervisors within the County. A memorial wreath is often placed here on Memorial Day and other Remembrance Days. Fauquier County is one of the oldest Counties in the United States, many of its ancestors fought for independence from England in thee late 1700s and even earlier Colonies. Many of the men listed on this memorial are buried in nearby Historic Warrenton Cemetery.
Many of these names are families that date back to the beginnings of Virginia...Moffett, Lunsford, Payne, Pierce, Turner, Jefferies..
Property Permission: Public

Access instructions: GPS to coordinates will get you to the Memorial. It is an outside marker along main street.

Location of waymark:
Main Street