Lawrence Saunders Baptist Church - Coventry, UK
30U E 600381 N 5808680
A relatively new building housing the thriving Lawrence Saunders Baptist Church in the Radford district of Coventry.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The original church on the site was built in 1926. Originally called Radford Baptist Church, its name was changed to Lawrence Saunders Baptist Church, as visiting speakers often had problems finding the church which is right on the edge of the Radford/Coundon area.

An Incendiary Bomb, one of a huge shower of bombs to fall on the area in the early months of 1940, penetrated the church roof behind the pulpit, but failed to exploded.

After the war the congregation never regained its former size, and for many years the church continued with only a small number attending. During the 60s and 70s there were discussions about erecting a new building but the task seemed out of reach and plans were shelved.

At times the fellowship had to struggle with the question whether the project was one of faith or foolhardiness. When the initial decision to build was taken in 1987 the figures clearly demonstrated the church's dependence on God to supply our needs, as the current income was less than half the projected repayments.

But in the 1980s, several families joined the church from other places of worship across the city, all independent of each other, and the numbers began to grow.

In 1987, after church members had spent many years in prayer and preparation, there was a growing conviction that it was time to build a new Baptist Church in Lawrence Saunders Road. The existing church building had greatly exceeded its design life (it was expected to survive until 1956) and was proving inadequate for the church's growing and various needs.

Work on the new church began in 1989 and it was opened in 1990.

The mortgage taken out in 1990 was to last many years but was actually paid off in less than 10 years, and in 2001, the original church building, now 70 years old, was demolished to make way for a new hall and classrooms facility, which is now operational.

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source

Service Times: