Bishop Selwyn and Edward Shortland — Hook Beach, New Zealand
A chance meeting of Bishop Selwyn and Edward Shortland in 1844 gave these two early Europeans an opportunity to exchange notes about the South Island.
Location: South Island, New Zealand

The plaque reads:

Hereabouts Bishop Selwyn and Edward Shortland met. 16th January 1844.

From the Waimate District Council website:

Erected in memory of the unexpected meeting on 16 January 1844 between two early European travellers. Bishop Selwyn, heading south on his first major episcopal journey around the South Island, encountered Edward Shortland, Sub-protector of Aboriginies, who was travelling north compiling the first census of South Island Maori. They camped the night together on the Hook Beach site, exchanging information about their journeys. The memorial was constructed by members of the Waimate Historic Soc. The concrete monument was faced with flat beach stones. The metal plate was made by Mr Bedo. It was unveiled on October 27th 1969 by the New Zealand Maori Bishop, the Right Rev Manu Bennett of Aotea-Roa.