“friendly village”
10T E 637447 N 5059783
This Lewis and Clark history sign is located at the Doug’s Beach State Park parking area along Wash. Hwy. 14 about 3 miles east of Lyle, Washington.
Location: Washington, United States

Text of the Sign:
“hospitable and good humered”
Friendly encounters between the Lewis and Clark Expedition and local tribes were frequent along this stretch of the Columbia River. On October 29, 1805, after stopping at a village near here, William Clark wrote, “Those people are friendly gave us to eate fish Beries, nuts, bread of roots & Drid beries . . .”
Clark also noted that this area would be a “good Situation for winter quarters.” As they traveled down the river, the captains started to inventory suitable winter camp sites. When they reached the mouth of the Columbia in November 1805, Expedition members were asked to give their opinions about where to establish winter quarters. The exlorers considered this “friendly village” to be an option.

October 29, 1805
”we entered his lodge and he gave us to eate Pounded fish, bread made of roots, Filberts nuts, & the berries of Sackecomme [bearberry]. we gave to each woman of the lodge a brace of Ribon of which they were much pleased. each of those houses may be calculated to contain 8 men and 30 Soles, they are hospitable and good humered Speak the Same language of the inhabitants of the last village, we call this the friendly village.” - William Clark
”We proceeded on our Voyage, & found the current of the River to run very gentle, & passed a great number of Indian Villages, lying on the North side of the River.” - Joseph Whitehouse

Columbia River Baskets
Baskets crafted by Columbia River tribes are intricately detailed and made of a variety of plant fibers, including cattails, rushes, cedar bark, bear grass, and other grasses. Twining and coiling are the two favored basketry techniques of this region. Lewis and Clark may have obtained this round twined root-gathering bag in this area. Sometimes known as “Sally Bags,” they are also called akw’alkt in the Wishram language.

Marker Name: “friendly village”

Marker Type: Roadside