Long Branch Public Library - Toronto, Ontario, Canada
17T E 618563 N 4827960
The Long Branch Public Library is one of the 99 branches in Toronto and is located at 3500 Lakeshore Boulevard West.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This branch offers different programs for adults, older adults, teens and children, such as book club, tea and books, family night and puppet show, different march break programs, baby time, toddler time and preschool time. For more information see the website mentioned below.

This library is wheelchair accessible and offers free internet.

This branch has a local History Collection focused on former village Long Branch.

Historical Background

1943
Long Branch Freemen's Club raises funds for a local library.

1944
Association Library opens in a storefront rented from Loblaw Groceterias on Lake Shore Road, south side, between 33rd Street and Long Branch Avenue, 15 February.

1945
Bylaw establishing the Village of Long Branch Public Library Board approved by local voters, December.

1946
Long Branch Public Library Board held its first meeting, 22 January. Library opened in a rented facility.

1947
Long Branch Village Council sets aside property at the northwest corner of Lake Shore Road (now Boulevard West) and 32nd Street for a permanent public library building.

The Library Board hires architect A. G. Elton, a Long Branch resident, to prepare plans and estimates for a new library building.

1950
Larger quarters leased from the Imperial Bank of Canada, southwest corner of Lake Shore Road and 35th Street, 15 November.

1954
Cornerstone laid for the new Long Branch Library, 17 September.

1955
New building opened in the current location, 26 May and officially opened 8 June. Murray Brown & Elton, Architects. Sculpture of a reader above the main entrance attributed to E. B. (Elford Bradley) Cox.

1964
Additions for a children's section (east elevation) and a reference and study area (north elevation) officially opened, 8 June. Murray Brown & Elton, Architects.

1967
Long Branch Public Library Board taken over by the Etobicoke Public Library Board when the Village of Long Branch amalgamated with the Township of Etobicoke, becoming the Borough of Etobicoke.

2005
Closed for renovations 29 January, G. Bruce Stratton Architects.

Re-opened 27 September.

Hours open per week increased from 37 hours to 40 hours, 6 September.

2007
Hours open to the public and number of open hours per week unchanged.
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Library Terminal: Register with Library Clerk to use

Hours of Operation:
Sun & Mon Closed Tues 12:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. Wed 10:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m. Thurs 12:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. Fri 10:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m. Sat 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Approximate date of opening.: 01/01/1955