Alexander Guard
Private in the NJ Militia
Location: Indiana, United States

Alexander was born in either New Jersey or Connecticut and was a Revolutionary War soldier for Connecticut. After the war, following along the banks of the Ohio River, he moved his family, along with a couple of brothers and a cousin to the area now known as Dearborn County, Indiana. There they became a part of history, being one of the first pioneering families to help settle the wilderness which bordered the states of Indiana and Ohio. The GUARDs are remembered as very moral and upstanding citizens who helped begin the communties of Greendale, IN and Elizabethtown, North Bend and Cleves, OH.

~Quoted from Panchaud, Mello, Tatem, Guard & Breeden Families

Alexander Guard, from whose family Guard's Island derives its name, came to North Bend in 1790 from Elizabeth, N. J. In 1793 he leased some land at "the Point," four or five miles below the blockhouse, from Judge Symmes, and having erected a cabin thereon, prepared to remove thither. His wife and children crossed the hills oil foot, while he. with the assistance of several other men, attempted to transport his household effects down the river in a pirogue. It. was in the spring of the year, and the Miami river was quite high; they hard ascended it only a short distance when the pirogue capsized and its unfortunate occupants narrowly escaped with their lives, The cargo was an utter loss, and the Guard family thus began life in the wilderness under circumstances of extraordinary difficulty and privation. In one instance Mrs. Guard's ingenuity is worthy of repetition At that early day cotton was cultivated or obtained front Kentucky and con stituted the principal material for clothing. But the means of the Guard family were sadly restricted, and it became necessary to have recourse to some other source of supply. She had observed that the wild nettle, which grew in great profusion on the river bottom, possessed a considerable amount of fibre; having induced her husband to collect a quantity of this, she made in one season more than two hundred yards of cloth and thus provided her family with a supply of clothing.

~ Quoted from HISTORY OF CINCINNATI AND HAMILTON COUNTY

b. Dec 20 1761 Stonington, CT or Morris, NJ