St Andrew's Church Font, Moretonhampstead, Devon, UK
A church font in Devon UK
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Quotation from the website below:
"The granite FONT seems to have survived the centuries intact and is a good example of a fifteenth century octagonal font: the panels and shaft are decorated with shallow niches. There is no sign of the original cover. Originally in the tower entrance, it was moved in front of the pews during the incumbency of the Revd. Peek so that children could be baptized in front of the congregation".

Moretonhampstead is an ancient market town situated on the edge of north west Dartmoor in Devon. The town began as a small Saxon settlement around A.D. 700. The name is derived from the original Saxon - 'Mortun' meaning 'an enclosed piece of land near the moor'. The addition of Hampstead came from one of the many Lords of the Manor much later on.
The town is a great place for visitors’ with opportunities for hiking, cycling, and pony trekking, fishing and just relaxing. Moretonhampstead boasts a variety of cafes, pubs, local shops and nearby hotels.
Approximate Age of Artefact: 15c