Truba look-out tower / Rozhledna Trúba (Štramberk; North-East Moravia)
34U E 291601 N 5497315
Truba look-out tower (Rozhledna Trúba) in small North-East Moravian town Štramberk offers the best view over town's historic centre and its picturesque hilly vicinity...
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

The stone Gothic bergfried-type tower called Truba is a part of the Stramberk castle. With its height of 35 m it dominates the town. Because of the unclear history of the castle Stramberk, we do not know the exact history of the tower itself. Between 1901-1903 the tower was repaired, covered with a roof and rebuilt to a lookout tower.

Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 115.00

Difficulty:

Opening times and fees:
April: Mon – Sun (9:00 – 17:00) May – September: Mon – Sun (9:00 – 19:00) October: Mon – Sun (9:00 – 17:00) November - March: Fri, Sat, Sun (10:00 – 16:00) Adults: 25,- Czech Crowns (Kč) Children: 15,- Czech Crowns (Kč)