Štramberk from Truba look-out tower / Štramberk z rozhledny Trúba (North-East Moravia)
34U E 291600 N 5497310
The best view over small North-East Moravian town Štramberk you can find on the top of Truba, former bergfried tower of Gothic castle, which serves as look-out tower...
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Really good vistas over small North-East Moravian town Štramberk and its vicinity offers the top of look-out tower called "Truba / The Pipe" (former bergfried tower of Gothic castle).

Štramberk, a small town in the North-East Moravia, next to Koprivnice, lies on the slope of a forested lime hill, dominated by the Trúba castle tower. Because of the town's location, its many historical buildings and a unique collection of timbered houses from the 18th and 19th century, the town has been declared a municipal reserve and is nicknamed the "Moravian Betlehem". Štramberk was founded by the Moravian margrave John Henry of Luxembourg, younger brother of the Roman emperor and Czech king Charles IV on December 4, 1359 by giving the settlement (the first record from 1211) surrounding the castle the townhood.

City Name: Štramberk

View Type: Over Land