The Lenoir City Museum
A nice little museum in the historic part of Lenoir City, TN
Location: Tennessee, United States

The Lenoir City Museum documents Lenoir City's past from its earliest settlement by Major William B. Lenoir in the early 1800's, to the arrival of the railroad at Lenoir's Station (as it was known until the 1900's), through the Civil War, and into Lenoir City's emergence as a city in 1907. The building itself was built in 1890 and is a Victorian cottage, designed by Baumann and Baumann of Knoxville. It was built in the Eastlake style, with decorative oak wainscoting and crown molding on the interior.
Theme:
Cultural (small town) History