"Clamtown" Weathervane - Tuckerton, NJ
18S E 556573 N 4383725
Napoleon Kelly's Oyster House in the Tuckerton Seaport Museum, has a unique weathervane that reflects the importance of the clamming trade in Tuckerton, at one time called "Clamtown".
Location: New Jersey, United States

The Tuckerton Seaport Museum, located in historic Tuckerton, New Jersey is a working maritime village and museum, offering historic building and exhibits of period trades, crafts and people.

Now housing the Jersey Shore Folklife Center, which is an informative outreach program for conservation of the art and occupational folklore of the Jersey Shore, Kelly's Oyster House is an integral piece of the SEaport's historic buildings.

At one time, five truckloads of clams from the area of Tuckerton were shipped to the Campbell's Soup Factory in Camden every day. This quintessential Jersey trade helped build the small towns along the Barnegat Bay. The waethervane atop Kelly's is a whimsical take on the trade. A clamrake, gently rested a full clamshell tells the direction of the wind while a seagull, with the word "Clamtown" carved in it sits on the rake for a ride.
Rate this weathervane: