Tuckerton Seaport Museum Miniature Golf - Tuckerton, NJ
18S E 556604 N 4383638
The Tuckerton Seaport Museum is a working maritime village and museum, offering exhibits and demonstrations of local wildlife and flora, south Jersey trades and crafts, and a small round of dockside miniature golf.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Even before early settlers came to this area in 1698, the indigenous Lenni Lenape Indians frequented this area for fishing and clamming. Settlers were attracted to this area by the vast protected waters of Barnegat Bay and the bounty it provided. The town, which sat along the Tuckerton River, beared many names before officially being renamed Tuckerton in March of 1789. Some names included "Andrew Mills", "Middle-of-the-Shore", "Clamtown", "Quakertown", and "Fishtown". On March 21, 1791, Tuckerton became the Third Port of Entry of the United States.

This 40-acre open-air museum, once known as the Barnegat Bay Decoy and Baymen’s Museum, includes 17 historic and recreated buildings reflecting the nature, people and maritime history of the area. Exhibits include displays, recreations, demonstrations and media. Take a self-guided tour along the boardwalk connecting these buildings.

Just off the boardwalk by "Willie-K Point" a small miniature golf course offers a quick break from watching period demonstrations. Four small holes, adorned with locals wood and clamshells, surrounded by small boats.

Cost of a round is included in your Tuckerton Seaport Museum entrance fee.
Number of Holes: 4