Clinton Grove Cemetery - Clinton Township, Mt. Clemens , Michigan
17T E 343809 N 4718153
Clinton Grove Cemetery Is on both the U.S. National Register of Historic Places and Michigan Historical sites. Though there is a Michigan Historical marker here there is not one for the U.S. National Register.
Location: Michigan, United States

Taken from the Clinton Grove Cemetery is the following information;

Established in 1855, the Clinton Grove Memorial Park exhibits an array of funerary art in a wooded landscape. This combination of nature and monuments reflects the rural cemetery movement of the nineteenth century which popularized park-like, pastoral planned landscape in both rural and urban settings. The grounds include a Tudor office and chapel building designed by Mount Clemens architect Theophilos Van Damme, which dates from 1914. Many business and political leaders are interred here as well as veterans of American military conflicts from the Revolutionary War through the Vietnam War. Six thousand burials date from the nineteenth century. Clinton Grove Memorial Park is listed in the National Register of Historic Places and still remains as a picture of excellence and continues to provide the community with wonderful service.

21189 Cass Avenue
Clinton Twp., Mi United States