Pow-Wow Tree, Gladstone, Oregon
This bigleaf maple has witnessed more than 2 centuries of history.
Location: Oregon, United States

Copied from the plaques and signs: "Oregon Heritage Tree Program Pow-Wow Tree Acer macrophyllum This bigleaf maple is believed to have been a meeting place for Clackamas Indian people and by tradition is called the Pow-Wow Tree. It marked the site of the first Clackamas County Fair in 1860 and the first Oregon State Fair in 1861. It was later honored at the 1937 Gladstone Pow-Wow celebration and recognized again in 1979 as an American Bicentennial tree. The tree has become Gladstone's city emblem and since 1967 has been given annual care to help prolong its life. Dedicated by Heritage Tree Committee, Oregon Travel Council, April 2004. Plaque funded by a grant from Oregon Dept of Forestry and USDA Forest Service." <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> "The International Society of Arboriculture and the National Aborist Association jointly recognize this significant tree in this Bicentennial year as having lived here during the American Revolution period 1776-1976. The Gladstone Historical Society aided by City of Gladstone, William L Owen Consulting Abrorist and Kiwanis dedicates this tree August 4, 1979." >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>><<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< "Pow-Wow Tree. Site of Indian Councils and First Oregon State Fair. 1861".

Historic Event:
1. A meeting place for Clackamas Indian people 2. First Clackamas County Fair in 1860 3. First Oregon State Fair in 1861. 4. Gladstone's city emblem 5. As having lived here during the American Revolution period 1776-1976.

Species: Acer macrophyllum

Approximate Age: 225