Loiblpaß - Ljubelj
33T E 442614 N 5142799
One of the highest elevation border checkpoint is located in beautiful nature of Slovenia and Austria. It lay in 1367 meters above sea level and the cars can entry at Loiblpaß only in hottest Months. There are so many curves, but I like it.
Location: Slovenia

INTRODUCTION

So,I passed this place, when we go to the Adria(Isola) on our holiday trip. The route is very dangerous,but exciting. You can see so many curves and beautiful view. Please add the photo,it is very photogenic place. Good luck and fortune.

Michal from the Czech Republic

Note: The cars will have to under 3,5 T.

free counters

Loiblpaß (German) or Ljubelj (Slovene) is a high mountain pass in the Karawanken/Karavanke chain of the Alps, linking Austria with Slovenia. The century-old pass near the Hochstuhl summit is the shortest connection between Ferlach/Borovlje and Tržic. >
HISTORY

In addition to the different routes that were used since ancient times, several tunnels have been built, starting with a 150m long one in 1560 that later had to be abandoned due to lack of safety. Another attempt was planned in the 17th century. In 1728, Charles VI, Holy Roman Emperor travelled over the pass, ordering some work.

During World War II, a 1570 meter long tunnel was built in 1068 m above sea level, by civil workers and 1652 prisoners of two minor sub-camps of the Mauthausen-Gusen concentration camp on both sides. To keep the work force effective, injured or sick prisoners were send back to the main camp, or executed by Dr. Sigbert Ramsauer by euthanasia if not able to be transported. As the surviving 950 prisoners could free themselves on 7 May 1945, these were the only sub-camps of Mauthausen-Gusen not to be either evacuated or liberated until the end of the war.

The first army vehicles passed the very tight tunnel on 4 December 1944. Military traffic and returning soldiers and refugees used the tunnel until it was closed in 1947. It was reopened in 1950 and expanded to two lanes in 1966, while the old road over the mountain pass itself has been closed for traffic since 1967.

PRESENT

Since 1991, the 7864 m long Karawanken Motorway Tunnel/predor Karavanke has provided a faster link between Klagenfurt/Celovec and Ljubljana. A road toll of 6.50 EUR (as of January 2005) is charged for the use of the E652 part of the International E-road. You doesn't need passport. Both countries lay in Schenghen.

Source:Wikipedia.org
Type of overlook: platform

Picnic tables: yes

Benches: yes

Water/restrooms: yes

Overlook designation: just a view

Elevation: 4,200.00

View:
You can see one of all summit in Alps. You can see beautiful nature,dangerous curves and some typical alpin buildings.