Saugus Train Depot- Newhall, CA
11S E 359878 N 3804856
The Saugus Station, built in 1887, was saved from demolition in 1980, when it became the first structure to be moved to Heritage Junction Historic Park. Two story wooden train station depot and museum now at SFV 'Heritage Junction'.

The centerpiece of Heritage Junction is the Saugus Train Depot, which opened 113 years ago, a few miles west on a dusty highway now known as San Fernando Road. There, beginning in 1887, passengers waited to board the Union Pacific trains that swept through town. The depot was shuttered in 1978, and moved two years later to Newhall to be preserved. It now houses a museum filled with relics of days gone by - among them old railroad artifacts, some American Indian items plucked from the lands once claimed by the Tatavium tribe and even some old court records from the days when horse thievery was common.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes